English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
sediment trap [correct]
CONT: Fuel system components are described in accordance with industry texts and standards. Range: systems - corrosion prevention, pressurisation, fire protection, reserve supply, precautions against water condensation, gravity feed system; equipment - fuel tanks and types, fuel tank numbering, water drains, vents, baffles, strainers, sediment traps, stand pipe, filters, heating, fuel booster pumps, engine driven pumps, fuel lines and fittings.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
bac de sédimentation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bac de sédimentation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Maintenance.