English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
cation-free [correct]
OBS: In the case of total deionisation including cation and anion exchange, two sets ... of the equipment will be placed in series, with a postfilter for protection at the cation exchange outlet, an intermediate tank and a recirculating pump for the cation-free water.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
décationné [correct]
CONT: Dans le cas d’une déminéralisation totale comportant un échange de cations et d’anions on placera en série deux ensembles [...] avec installation d’un post-filtre de sécurité à la sortie de l'échangeur de cation, et d’un bac et d’une pompe de reprise de liquide décationné.