English (Pipes and Fittings)
drip pipe [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cleanouts shall be installed so that the cumulative change in direction is not more than 90 [degrees] between cleanouts in a drip pipe from a food receptacle or a fixture drain serving a kitchen sink.
OBS: drip pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
tuyau d’égouttement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le changement cumulatif de direction entre les regards de nettoyage installés sur le tuyau d’égouttement d’un bac à aliments ou le tuyau de vidange d’un évier de cuisine ne doit pas dépasser 90 degrés.
OBS: tuyau d’égouttement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).