English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
honours bachelor's degree [correct]; honours bachelor degree [correct]; honours degree [correct]; honours bachelor [correct]; Hon. degree [correct]; honors degree [correct, United States]; honors bachelor's degree [correct, United States]
DEF: [A university] degree with honours, resulting from a more specialized course of study than that of an ordinary or pass degree.
CONT: An honours bachelor's degree is a degree which normally takes four years to complete, if you are studying full-time. An honours degree is normally required for admission to a graduate (master's) program.
French (Grades et diplômes)
baccalauréat spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Premier grade universitaire décerné à un étudiant qui a terminé avec succès quatre années d’études avec spécialisation.
CONT: [Le] baccalauréat peut prendre plusieurs formes :baccalauréat spécialisé, bidisciplinaire ou par cumul, avec ou sans appellation.