English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
Doctorate of Podiatric Medicine [correct]; D.P.M. [correct]; DPM [correct, see observation]; Doctor of Podiatric Medicine Degree [correct]; D.P.M. [correct]; DPM [correct, see observation]; D.P.M.
CONT: Doctorate of Podiatric Medicine (DPM). A podiatrist is a doctor of podiatric medicine (DPM) ... qualified by their education and training to diagnose and treat conditions affecting the foot, ankle and related structures of the leg. Within the field of podiatry, practitioners can focus on many different specialty areas, including surgery, sports medicine, biomechanics, geriatrics, pediatrics, orthopedics or primary care.
OBS: Formerly, style guides recommended the use of the periods in ... abbreviations ... of academic degrees (B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.). The more recent trend ... is towards dropping the periods in all such abbreviations unless tradition or consistency requires them.
French (Grades et diplômes)
doctorat de premier cycle en médecine podiatrique [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; D.P.M. [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Le programme de doctorat de premier cycle en médecine podiatrique, conduisant au grade de D.P.M., est le premier du genre dans le système universitaire québécois et canadien ainsi que dans toute la francophonie. Il a été autorisé par le ministre de l’Éducation du Québec [...] en novembre 2003. L’UQTR [Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières] se propose aussi de développer progressivement la recherche et la formation continue liées à cette discipline.
OBS: doctorat de premier cycle en médecine podiatrique : Au Québec, ce diplôme équivaut à un baccalauréat.