English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
international baccalaureate [correct]; IB [correct]
DEF: Secondary school-leaving qualification based on a common curriculum and a uniform set of examinations; it was developed to meet the needs of students enrolled in international and multinational schools throughout the world, especially the needs of graduates planning to enter universities outside their host country.
French (Grades et diplômes)
baccalauréat international [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diplôme de fin d’études secondaires reconnu par plusieurs pays comme titre d’accès à l’enseignement supérieur. L’idée d’un examen international sanctionnant un programme d’études commun est née des problèmes que posait la population scolaire mobile des écoles internationales ou à vocation internationale.