English (Sciences - General; Ecosystems; Silviculture)
forest engineering [correct]
OBS: Forest engineer. ... Plans timber cutting, loading and storing areas ... Specialized in reviewing survey maps and air photographs to determine most suitable location for cutting, storing and loading areas. Selects equipment and devises methods of handling and transporting logs. Advises on and supervises construction, installation and use of structures, equipment, transportation facilities, and maintenance of roads, bridges, camp sites and camp structures.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
génie forestier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Baccalauréat en sciences appliquées(génie forestier). Ce programme de 1er cycle vise à former des diplômés capables d’assumer les fonctions diverses concourant à l'aménagement et à l'utilisation optimale de l'environnement forestier, à l'exploitation des ressources renouvelables et à la transformation des produits forestiers.
OBS: Voir le numéro spécial de la Revue forestière française, intitulé «La forêt au Québec».