English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
academic qualification [correct]
CONT: Academic qualifications. Knowledge and skills required for enrollment in an educational institution or practice in an occupation. Academic qualifications are usually obtained through formal study in a recognized educational institution and are documented. In the absence of documentation, academic qualifications may be established through prior learning assessment and recognition (PLAR). These are requirements for entry into a trade, profession, or higher-level educational institution; it involves a period of formal study in a recognized educational institution, and successful completion or partial completion of its program. In most circumstances, academic qualification can be documented.
OBS: academic qualification: term generally used in the plural.
French (Grades et diplômes)
titre de compétence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grade ou certificat décerné à une personne à la fin de ses études, comme un baccalauréat, une maîtrise ou un certificat.
OBS: titre de compétence : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Grados y diplomas (Educación))
cualificación académica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ¿Sus cualificaciones académicas y/o profesionales están reconocidas en el país a donde quiere ir? Algunos países supeditan el acceso a determinadas actividades, que pueden ser tanto autónomas como por cuenta ajena, a la posesión de títulos, diplomas, certificados o cualificaciones específicas. En estos casos será necesario solicitar el reconocimiento de los mismos a efectos profesionales, ante los organismos competentes de cada Estado de acogida.
OBS: cualificación académica: término utilizado generalmente en plural.