English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
French baccalaureate [France]
DEF: The French diploma of general education which permits entry to the higher education system in France.
CONT: French pupils can elect to take a general baccalaureate, or specialist technical or professional baccalaureates, which are more vocational.
French (Grades et diplômes)
baccalauréat français [correct]; baccalauréat [correct, France]
DEF: Actuellement, en France, examen ouvrant les portes de l’enseignement du troisième degré aux étudiants des classes terminales de l’enseignement secondaire et de certaines sections de l’enseignement technique.