English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
Bachelor of Arts [correct]; B.A. [correct]; BA [correct]; artium baccalaureus [correct, Latin]; A.B. [correct, Latin]; A.B.
DEF: An academic degree conferred by a college or university upon a person who has completed the first four years of required study in the liberal arts or humanities.
OBS: In Canada, a Bachelor of Arts degree can be obtained in three years as well as four years.
OBS: OBS - Formerly, style guides recommended the use of the periods in ... abbreviations ... of academic degrees (B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.). The more recent trend ... is towards dropping the periods in all such abbreviations unless tradition or consistency requires them.
French (Grades et diplômes)
baccalauréat ès arts [correct, masculine noun]; B.A. [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un diplôme de baccalauréat ès arts(B. A.) [...] favorise la souplesse, l'autonomie et l'acquisition de connaissances dans des disciplines variées.
OBS: baccalauréat : Le premier grade universitaire, celui qui donne le titre de bachelier [...]