English (Farm Equipment; Organic Farming)
silage tarp [correct]
DEF: [A] large sheet of opaque polyethylene plastic with UV [ultraviolet] protection.
OBS: ... they are useful for many different applications such as extending seasons, suppressing weeds, assisting with specialty crop production, incorporating ... crop residue, reducing water consumption needed for irrigation [and more.]
French (Matériel agricole; Agriculture biologique)
bâche d’ensilage [correct, feminine noun]; toile d’ensilage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Composées de polyéthylène traité pour résister aux rayons UV [ultraviolets], les bâches d’ensilage servent à couvrir le sol pour réduire la pression des mauvaises herbes et préparer le sol avant la plantation.