English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
piston section [correct]
OBS: the [actuating] shaft, through gearing, rotates two poppet assemblies to shut off the pressure in each hydraulic system, at the same time interconnecting both sides of each piston section of the actuating cylinder when the booster assembly is shifted to boost off operation to prevent hydraulic lock of each piston section.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
section de vérin; chambre de vérin
OBS: par inférence. Les vérins ont des sections identiques de chaque côté du piston. Chaque chambre est mise en communication, soit avec la pression hydraulique d’alimentation, soit avec la bâche par l'intermédiaire d’un distributeur à tiroir. Le code de source complet est INCAR-SE-210, 1971, 2, 27-30-0, 27.