English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tide pool [correct]; tidal pool [correct]
DEF: A pool left (as in a rock basin) by an ebbing tide
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bâche [correct, feminine noun]; cuvette de marée [feminine noun]
DEF: Sur une plage, creux où la mer, en se retirant, a laissé de l’eau.