English (Pumps)
wet well [correct]
DEF: A compartment in which a liquid is collected, and to which the suction pipe of a pump is connected.
French (Pompes)
bâche d'aspiration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compartiment d’un poste de pompage d’où les pompes aspirent l’eau qui s’y accumule.