English (Pumps; Heating)
condensate return pump [correct]; condensate pump [correct]
CONT: Condensate return pumps are used for low pressure, gravity return heating system. They are normally of the motor driven centrifugal type and have a receiver and automatic float control. Other types of condensate return pumps are the rotary, screw, turbine and reciprocating pump. ... the condensate pump has a capacity of 2.5 to 3 times normal flow.
CONT: When the steam condensate cannot be returned by gravity to the boiler in a two-pipe [steam heating] system, an alternating return lifting trap, condensate return pump, or vacuum return pump must be used to force the condensate back into the boiler. In a condensate return pump arrangement, the return piping is arranged for the water to flow by gravity into a collecting receiver or tank, which may be located below the steam-boiler waterline.
CONT: When ... the condensate cannot be returned to the boiler by gravity ... a condensate pump [is used] ... A condensate pump must be located at the low point of return and as close to the boiler as possible.
French (Pompes; Chauffage)
pompe à vide de retour de l’eau condensée [correct, feminine noun]; pompe de retour de l’eau de condensation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une telle installation, quand l'eau condensée ne peut retourner par gravité dans le générateur de vapeur, on emploie une pompe refoulante ou une pompe à vide de retour de l'eau condensée, pour introduire celle-ci sous pression dans le générateur. Dans les installations à pompe de retour de l'eau de condensation, la tuyauterie de retour est dimensionnée de manière à ce que l'eau s’écoule par gravité dans le collecteur de retour ou dans la bâche recueillant le produit de condensation