English (Education (General); Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); Educational Institutions)
bachelor of science [correct]; Bachelor of Science [correct]; B.S. [correct]; B.Sc. [correct]; S.B. [correct]; Sc.B. [correct]; :; B.S.
DEF: the recipient of a bachelor's degree which usually signifies that the recipient has done the greater part of his course work in the sciences with some specialization in a particular science.
OBS: According to Webster's Third New International Dictionary, "bachelor of science" is usually capitalized ("Bachelor of Science").
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Grades et diplômes; Établissements d'enseignement)
bachelier ès sciences [correct, Canada, regional]
CONT: Bachelier, bachelière, ès lettres, ès sciences, en droit.
OBS: bachelier, -ère: Aujourd’hui, dans l’Université, celui ou celle qui est promu au baccalauréat dans une faculté.
OBS: Le terme "bachelier ès sciences" est utilisé dans les universités francophones et bilingues du Canada.