English (Bacterial Diseases)
nocardiosis [correct]
DEF: An infection by any species of the bacteria Nocardia.
CONT: Nocardiosis ... etiological agent: Nocardia asteroides (causes at least 50% of invasive infections). Other pathogenic species include N. farcinica, N. nova, N.transvalensis, N. brasiliensis and N. pseudobrasiliensis.
OBS: Often affects the lungs and may be confused with tuberculosis.
OBS: A43: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
nocardiose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nocardiose [...] Agent infectieux : le plus souvent Nocardia asteroides, rarement N. brasiliensis, N. otidiscaviarum. Les Nocardia sont des bactéries à Gram positif partiellement acido-alcoolo-résistantes, d’allure bacillaire et qui peuvent prendre l'apparence de filaments mycéliens.
OBS: A43 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.