English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Preservation and Canning)
flat-sour spoilage [correct]; flat sour [correct]
DEF: Fermentation of canned products (as peas or corn) that is caused by thermoduric microorganisms which survive the canning process and that is characterized by the formation of acid without gas.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
surissement sans bombage [correct, masculine noun]; surissement sous dégagement gazeux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les germes thermophiles (...) sont (...) tous thermorésistants. Parmi eux, on rencontre des germes aérobies, le plus connu est Bacillus stearothermophilus, germe responsable du "flat sour" (surissement sans bombage) et production d’acide lactique
OBS: Fermentation bacillaire thermoacidophile dans les conserves acides(p. ex. tomates).