English (Bacterial Diseases; Blood)
miliary tuberculosis [correct]
DEF: A type [of tuberculosis] that varies from a chronic, slowly progressive, debilitating infection to an acute fulminating disease, caused by hematogenous or lymphohematogenous dissemination of infected material into the bloodstream with seeding of many organs with miliary tubercles.
OBS: A19: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Sang)
tuberculose miliaire [correct, feminine noun]; miliaire tuberculeuse [correct, feminine noun]; miliaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme aiguë de tuberculose caractérisée par la présence dans presque tout l'organisme de granulations miliaires causées par la dissémination du bacille tuberculeux par voie sanguine ou lymphatique à partir d’un foyer pulmonaire ou non.
OBS: A19 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas; Sangre)
tuberculosis miliar [correct, feminine noun]