English (Pools; Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacilli spore
OBS: Silver introduced into the water by electrolysis has an antiseptic action which, to be really effective, requires a very long contact time and high doses which are not well tolerated by the human body. Organic substances present in the water passivate the metal and reduce its effectiveness still more. Silver is practically inactive in relation to bacteriophages, bacilli spores, algae and fungi, which cause skin diseases. The electro-argoligenic process does not, therefore, completely protect bathers from contamination.
French (Piscines; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
spore de bacilles [correct]
OBS: L’argent introduit dans l’eau par électrolyse a une action antiseptique qui demande, pour être réellement efficace, un temps de contact très long et des doses élevées, difficilement tolérées par l’organisme. Les substances organiques présentes dans l’eau passivent le métal et en diminue [sic] encore l’efficacité. L’argent est pratiquement inactif vis-à-vis des bactériophages, des spores de bacilles, des algues et des champignons, causes des maladies de la peau. Le procédé électroargoligène ne met donc pas les baigneurs à l’abri des contaminations.