English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacillus [correct]
DEF: Any member of the genus Bacillus; broadly: any straight rod-shaped bacterium - distinguished from coccus and spirillum.
OBS: bacilli (pl.)
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bacille [correct, masculine noun]; bacillus [Latin]
DEF: Nom donné à toutes les bactéries qui ont la forme d’un bâtonnet, soit isolé, soit articulé avec d’autres.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
bacilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bacteria con forma de bastón.