English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Clostridium perfringens [Latin]
DEF: The major cause of gas gangrene, the bacteriology of which is often mixed. C. perfringens is non-motile, rarely forms spores, and causes stormy fermentation of milk.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Clostridium perfringens [Latin]; Clostridium welchii [Latin]
DEF: Bacille anaérobie strict, Gram+, responsable, entre autres, de la gangrène gazeuse et d’intoxications alimentaires.