English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Cytology)
intracellular bacillus [correct]
CONT: Mycobacterium leprae is an acid-fast, slow growing, obligate intracellular bacillus that preferably invades the nerve Schwann cells and macrophages.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Cytologie)
bacille intracellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout traitement [de la primo-infection tuberculeuse chez l’enfant] doit comporter des antituberculeux actifs sur les bacilles intracellulaires.