English (The Thyroid)
acute infectious thyroiditis [correct]; acute suppurative thyroiditis [correct]; acute pyogenic thyroiditis [correct]
CONT: Acute infectious thyroiditis usually occurs in patients who have a weakened immune system. It's often caused by a bacterial infection, such as staph or strep bacteria, that then leads to an abscess in the thyroid gland.
French (Thyroïde)
thyroïdite aiguë infectieuse [correct, feminine noun]; thyroïdite aiguë d’origine infectieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thyroïdite aiguë d’origine infectieuse est très rare. Elles est consécutive à une infection par un staphylocoque, un streptocoque ou le bacille de Koch [...] Elle se traduit par un abcès de la thyroïde, douloureux, qu'il est nécessaire de drainer chirurgicalement et de traiter par antibiothérapie.