English (Human Diseases)
blue pus [correct]
DEF: Pus with a bluish tint, seen in certain suppurative infections, the color occurring as a result of the presence of a bacterial pigment (pyocyanin) produced by Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
French (Maladies humaines)
pus bleu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pseudomonas aeruginosa(Ps. a) ou bacille pyocyanique(bacille du «pus bleu») est de loin, dans le genre Pseudomonas, l'espèce la plus fréquemment isolée en bactériologie médicale.