English (Parasitoses)
spirochete [correct]; spirochaete [correct]
CONT: Spirochete also spelled Spirochaete (order Spirochaetales), any of a group of spiral-shaped bacteria, some of which are serious pathogens for humans, causing such diseases as syphilis, yaws, and relapsing fever. Spirochetes include the genera Spirochaeta, Treponema, Borrelia, and Leptospira.
French (Parasitoses)
spirochète [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bacille(bactérie) flexible, de forme héllicoïdale, de l'ordre des Spirochaetales, de la famille des Spirochaetaceae, regroupant les genres Borella, leptospira, Spirocheta et Treponema.
Spanish (Parasitosis)
espiroqueta [correct, feminine noun]