English (Biological Sciences)
acid-fast bacillus [correct]; A.F.B. [correct]; AFB
DEF: Any bacillus that is resistant to decolorization with acidified organic solvents after staining with a dye. Used as the basis of a test for identifying Mycobacterium tuberculosis and other mycobacteria.
French (Sciences biologiques)
bacille acidorésistant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Acido résistant : Se dit d’un microorganisme (Mycobactérium notamment) qui une fois coloré par la fushine à chaud, ne peut pas être décoloré par un acide minéral fort et l’alcool, les autres cellules étant décolorées.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
bacilo ácido-alcohol resistente [correct, masculine noun]; BAAR [correct, masculine noun]