English (Fibre Crops; Crop Protection; Industrial Crops; Biotechnology)
Bt cotton [correct]; transgenic Bt cotton [correct]
CONT: All Bt cotton plants contain one or more foreign genes derived from the soil-dwelling bacterium, Bacillus thuringiensis; thus, they are transgenic plants. The insertion of the genes from B. thuringiensis causes cotton plant cells to produce crystal insecticidal proteins ...
French (Culture des plantes textiles; Protection des végétaux; Culture des plantes industrielles; Biotechnologie)
coton Bt [correct, masculine noun]; coton transgénique Bt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coton Bt est un coton transgénique, modifié génétiquement par l'insertion de gènes de la bactérie Bacillus thuringiensis.