English (Crop Protection; Parasitoses)
Bacillus thuringiensis H-14 [correct]; Bacillus thuringiensis israelensis [Latin]
DEF: A spore-forming bacterium which produces protein crystal which when ingested by filtering larvae release a toxin which so damages the gut wall that death is induced within quite a short time.
French (Protection des végétaux; Parasitoses)
Bacillus thuringiensis H-14 [correct, masculine noun]; Bacillus thuringiensis sérotype H 14 [correct, masculine noun]; Bacillus thuringiensis israelensis [Latin]
DEF: Variété de Bacillus thuringiensis, bactérie sporulante entomopathogène, très toxique pour les larves de moustiques et de simulies.