English (Crop Protection; Animal Pests (Crops))
insecticidal crystal protein [correct]; ICP [correct]
OBS: The insecticidal nature of [Bacillus thuringiensis] is attributed to crystal-like proteins that are produced by Bt cells during the spore-forming stage of its life cycle. The crystal protein in Bt kills insects by binding to and disrupting the midgut (stomach) membranes. Susceptible insects will stop feeding within hours of ingesting Bt and will generally die within 2-5 days. The specificity of Bt lies in the fact that particular stomach enzymes (present only in certain insects) must activate the crystal proteins before they are considered toxic. Under normal conditions the crystal protein is insoluble (not active) and is therefore safe to humans, mammals and the majority of insects.
OBS: insecticidal crystal protein; ICP: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Protection des végétaux; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
protéine cristalline insecticide [correct, feminine noun]; protéine cristalline à action insecticide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Bacillus thuringiensis [...] est une bactérie Gram positif que l'on rencontre fréquemment dans le sol. Au stade de la sporulation, la bactérie produit une protéine cristalline insecticide Cry1A(c) non toxique pour l'être humain, les autres vertébrés et les insectes utiles. Cette protéine ainsi que des protéines semblables sont employées contre les lépidoptères, à titre d’insecticides foliaires acceptables sur le plan environnemental.
OBS: protéine cristalline à action insecticide : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.