English (Biochemistry)
pullulanase [correct]
CONT: Pullulanase ... is more correctly named pullulan-6-glucanohydrolase, so called because it hydrolyzes the linear polysaccharide pullulan. Klebsiella pneumonia is the commercial source of pullulanase from which it is secreted during growth, although a portion of the enzyme appears to be cell-bound. Starch with a high amylopectin content is used as the substrate to induce the enzyme. Other sources include Bacillus spp and Aerobacter aerogenes.... The best known commercial application is in brewing.
French (Biochimie)
pullulanase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Règlement sur les aliments et drogues autorise actuellement l'utilisation de l'enzyme pullulanase provenant de Bacillus acidopullulyticus [...] et de Bacillus licheniformis [...] à des concentrations conformes avec les bonnes pratiques industrielles dans la production d’édulcorants dérivés de l'amidon et d’une variété de produits de boulangerie. Santé Canada a reçu une demande visant l'utilisation de la pullulanase obtenue à partir d’un microorganisme de l'espèce Bacillus licheniformis modifié génétiquement [...]