English (Botany)
symbiotic nitrogen fixation [correct]
CONT: In exchange for food and a home for the rhizobia in the tumor-like nodules formed on plant roots, the rhizobia aid plant growth by making nitrogen available. The process by which the nitrogen of the air is converted into a usable form available to the plant is called symbiotic nitrogen fixation. Nitrogenase enzymes catalyze the conversion of free nitrogen to ammonia, which is then incorporated into amino acids and proteins.
French (Botanique)
fixation symbiotique de l’azote [correct, feminine noun]; fixation symbiotique d’azote [feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en évidence des nodosités sur les racines des légumineuses(fut) rapidement suivie de la découverte de la fixation symbiotique de l'azote de l'air [...] Les bactéries existant dans ces nodosités(Bacillus radicola ou Rhizobium) fixent peu d’azote en culture pure mais seulement en milieu symbiotique. [...] Il y a gain d’azote pour la plante et gain pour le sol qui bénéficie de résidus racinaires et d’excrétions éventuelles.