English (Crop Protection)
biotic pesticide [correct]
DEF: A pathogenic microorganism that is applied in the same manner as conventional pesticides to control pest (usually insect) species.
CONT: The technologies can also be beneficial to the environment; this is particularly true of the biotic pesticides and the new seeds which save land and water.
French (Protection des végétaux)
pesticide écologique [masculine noun]
DEF: Microorganisme pathogène dont l’application est analogue à celle des pesticides antiparasitaires courants.
CONT: Les cultures Bt contiennent un gène de la bactérie du sol Bacillus thuringiensis, qui produit des toxines mortelles pour les insectes. Ces bactéries sont largement utilisées en agriculture biologique en tant que pesticides écologiques.