English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
Internet backbone [correct]; network backbone [correct]; backbone [correct]; backbone network [correct]
DEF: The major communications lines of a network. (M.A. Pike, The Internet QuickStart, 1994, p. 34).
DEF: In a WAN such as Internet, a high-speed, high-capacity medium that is designed to transfer data over hundreds or thousands of miles.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
réseau de base [correct, masculine noun]; réseau fédérateur [correct, masculine noun]; dorsale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; réseau principal [masculine noun]; dorsale nationale [feminine noun]; réseau national d’interconnexion [correct, masculine noun]; backbone [avoid]
DEF: Réseau central à haute vitesse qui connecte des réseaux plus petits et indépendants.
OBS: dorsale : terme adopté en 1999 par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie (France).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
espina dorsal [correct, feminine noun]; esqueleto [correct, masculine noun]; columna vertebral [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]; red principal [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; segmento principal [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; red de columna vertebral [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; eje central [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; eje principal [correct, masculine noun, Spain]