English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
multicast backbone [correct]; MBONE [correct]; Mbone [correct]
CONT: Often abbreviated to MBONE[, it is a] multicasting network which overlays the Internet and is used for the transmission of digital multimedia. In effect it is a form of television and radio broadcasting network which employs Internet technology.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
réseau Mbone [correct, masculine noun]; réseau MBONE [correct, masculine noun]; réseau fédérateur de multidiffusion [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Mbone; MBONE : acronymes anglais signifiant «multicast backbone».