English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
backing plate [correct]
DEF: Stamped metal disc, bolted to the front or rear axle, which holds the brake drum shoes on light- or medium-duty vehicles.
OBS: On heavy-duty vehicles, this plate is only used as a protection plate when the brake shoes are mounted on brake spiders.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
plateau de frein [correct, masculine noun]; plate de frein [avoid, feminine noun]; backing [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque en tôle emboutie, boulonné sur l’essieu avant ou l’essieu arrière, et supportant les segments de frein à tambour de véhicules de léger ou moyen tonnage.
OBS: Sur les poids lourds, cette pièce sert uniquement de tôle de protection lorsque les segments de frein sont montés sur un porte- segments.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
plato posterior [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disco de chapa estampada empernado al eje delantero o trasero que sirve de apoyo a las zapatas de freno de tambor cuando se trata de vehículos de carga ligera y mediana.
OBS: En el caso de los camiones pesados, esta pieza sólo sirve como guardapolvo, puesto que las zapatas se fijan en una cruceta portazapatas.