English (Meats and Meat Industries)
slab bacon [correct, noun]; bacon slab [correct, noun]
CONT: Slab bacon comes in a chunk to be sliced and is less costly than pre-sliced bacon.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bacon non tranché [correct, masculine noun]; bloc de bacon [correct, masculine noun]; flèche de bacon [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de flanc de porc salé et généralement fumé, commercialisée entière.