English (Artificial Intelligence)
BACON [correct]
DEF: ... system (that) attempts to discover empirical laws, in the form of mathematical equations, that explain a given set of empirical data. It attempts to do this by inductive methods.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
BACON [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) on parle de programmes de découverte scientifique, tels BACON ou ABACUS, qui sont capables de détecter des relations fonctionnelles au sein d’ensembles de données.