English (Meats and Meat Industries; Restaurant Menus)
peameal bacon [correct]; cornmeal bacon
DEF: Back bacon rolled in a coating of fine cornmeal.
CONT: In Canada peameal bacon is quite common, which is cured but not smoked pork loin. It is rolled in yellow corn meal giving it the signature "peameal" coating ... Peameal bacon is usually sliced and fried.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Menus (Restauration))
bacon de dos enrobé de semoule de maïs [correct, masculine noun]; bacon enrobé de semoule de maïs [correct, masculine noun]