English (Audio Technology)
frying noise
DEF: An undesired electric disturbance ... that tends to interfere with the normal reception ... It sounds like the noise caused by the act of cooking foods in hot fat oil.
French (Électroacoustique)
grésillement [masculine noun]; friture [feminine noun]
DEF: Bruits parasites continus qui rappellent le pétillement que produit la cuisson d’un corps gras, comme le bacon.