English (Landscape Architecture)
bareroot stock [correct]; bareroot [correct, noun]; bare root [correct]; bareroot specimen
DEF: Seedlings grown outdoors and pulled from the ground for transplanting.
CONT: Choose a tree with a good strong root system, that is, with a healthy main root and many fine feeder roots. Being able to see the roots is the main advantage of buying bareroot! ... It's very important to keep the roots of bareroot stock moist. Soaking the roots in a bucket of water for an hour before planting is an excellent idea. After this soaking, handle the tree quickly so it doesn't dry out, especially if it's a windy day. Any bareroot stock bought before you've prepared a planting area should be heeled into a moist planting medium. Sawdust works well for this because you can lift the plant out easily, with minimal damage to roots.
French (Architecture paysagère)
végétal à racines nues [correct, masculine noun]; végétal livré à racines nues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À la livraison, planter de préférence immédiatement les végétaux [...] à racines nues afin d’éviter le gel ou le dessèchement des racines. S’ il n’ est pas possible de planter rapidement, on pratiquera la mise en jauge des sujets à racines nues et on couvrira d’un paillasson, de feuilles ou d’une protection quelconque les sujets livrés en bacs, en paniers ou en tontines.