English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Soils (Agriculture))
class A evaporation pan [correct]
CONT: Many different types of evaporation pans are being used. The best known pans are the Class A evaporation pan (circular pan) and the Sunken Colorado pan (square pan). The principle of the evaporation pan is the following: the pan is installed in the field; the pan is filled with a known quantity of water (the surface area of the pan is known and the water depth is measured); the water is allowed to evaporate during a certain period of time (usually 24 hours). For example, each morning at 7 o'clock a measurement is taken. The rainfall, if any, is measured simultaneously -after 24 hours, the remaining quantity of water (i.e. water depth) is measured; -the amount of evaporation per time unit (the difference between the two measured water depths) is calculated; this is the pan evaporation: E pan (in mm/24 hours); -the E pan is multiplied by a pan coefficient, K pan, to obtain the Eto [reference crop evapotranspiration].
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Sols (Agriculture))
bac d’évaporation de classe A [correct, masculine noun]; bac d’évaporation sur charpente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La difficulté d’accéder à la mesure directe de l'évaporation d’une surface d’eau a conduit à l'utilisation d’appareils constitués d’un bac, d’un bassin ou d’une cuve de profondeur variable et d’assez grande surface, dans lesquels on mesure l'abaissement du niveau de l'eau sous l'action de l'évaporation. On peut citer : 1) Les bacs d’évaporation sur charpente dont le type est celui dit «de classe A», utilisé de façon systématique aux États-Unis par l'U. S., Weather Bureau : il a été adopté par l'OMM et l'AIHS. Il mesure quatre pieds(121, 9 cm) de diamètre et a une profondeur de dix pouces(25, 4 cm) ;l'eau est maintenue à deux ou trois pouces du rebord(5, 1 cm ou 7, 6 cm). Ce récipient cylindrique est réalisé en fer galvanisé. 2) Les bacs d’évaporation enterrés dont le type est celui dit «Colorado» [...] 3) Le bac BPI(Bureau of Plant Industry/U. S. D. A.) [...] 4) Les bacs flottants dont le type est celui de l'Institut de Géologie des États-Unis.