English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering; Coal Preparation)
conditioner [correct, standardized]; conditioning tank [correct]
DEF: An apparatus in which conditioning takes place.
CONT: For proper selectivity, a definite contact time is sometimes required between reagent and ore, and this is usually secured by mixing the reagent and ore pulp in a "conditioner" consisting of a cylindrical tank with a vertical impeller.
OBS: conditioning: Stage of froth-flotation process in which the surfaces of the mineral species present in a pulp are treated with appropriate chemicals to influence their reaction when the pulp is aerated.
OBS: conditioner: term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique; Préparation des charbons)
conditionneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cuve de conditionnement [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel on opère un conditionnement.
CONT: Les réactifs sont mélangés à la pulpe avant leur arrivée à la flottation. Ce mélange se fait dans les broyeurs lorsque l'on veut un temps de conditionnement important, il se fait en général dans les «conditionneurs», bacs agités mécaniquement où passe la pulpe avant d’aller à la flottation.
OBS: conditionneur : terme normalisé par l’ISO.