English (Floors and Ceilings; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
metal-pan suspended ceiling system [correct]
DEF: A suspended ceiling system with an acoustical ceiling assembly, in which the metal pan contains and protects a separate pad or layer of sound-absorptive material.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
plafond suspendu en tôle d’acier [masculine noun]; plafond suspendu à bacs métalliques [masculine noun]