English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Mining Equipment and Tools)
refuse worm [correct]
DEF: A screw conveyor fitted at the bottom of some washboxes to collect the fine reject which has passed through the apertures in the screen plate.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
vis des rejets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convoyeur à vis sans fin, monté au fond de quelques bacs de lavage pour recueillir les rejets fins qui ont passé au travers de la table de lavage.