English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
excess-lime softening [correct]
CONT: Excess-lime softening. ... magnesium is ... removed in water softening by precipitating magnesium hydroxide. ... lime in excess of that needed for normal lime softening must be added to obtain the required alkalinity.
French (Traitement des eaux)
adoucissement par la chaux en excès [correct, masculine noun]; adoucissement avec excès de chaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adoucissement obtenu par la chaux ajoutée en excès pour éliminer la dureté carbonatée.
OBS: Ce traitement diminue aussi la dureté non carbonatée et exerce une certaine action bactéricide.