English (Medication; Veterinary Drugs)
sulphonamide [correct]; sulfonamide [correct]; sylphonamide drug [correct]; sulpha drug [correct]; sulfa drug [correct]
DEF: A category of antibacterial drugs made by conventional chemical manufacturing processes, and thus different in origin from antibiotics.
French (Médicaments; Médicaments vétérinaires)
sulfamide [correct, masculine noun]; sulfamidé [correct, masculine noun]; sulfonamide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament chimique dérivé de la sulfamilamide, qui exerce une action bactériostatique sur la plupart des germes Gram positif et Gram négatif et, à concentration élevée, une action bactéricide, d’où son appellation d’«antibiotique chimique».
Spanish (Medicamentos; Medicamentos veterinarios)
sulfamida [feminine noun]; sulfonamida [feminine noun]