English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
disk sensitivity method [correct]
CONT: In the disk sensitivity procedure small paper disks impregnated with the chemical under study are placed on the surface of an inoculated agar plate. The plate is then incubated until bacterial growth is observed. A zone of inhibition surrounding the disk, as evidenced by a clear area in the otherwise confluent bacterial growth, indicates that growth of the microorganism was inhibited by the chemical on the disk. ... With the proper controls the disk sensitivity method is a highly satisfactory technique for determining sensitivity of microorganisms to chemical agents.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
méthode des disques [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique qui permet de déterminer la sensibilité des germes aux antiseptiques.
CONT: Physiopathologie et diagnostic des infections à staphylocoques [...] L'antibiogramme est systématique. Si pour les lésions superficielles ou bénignes la méthode des disques peut être employée, la CMI, la CMB et l'étude du pouvoir bactéricide du sérum sont indispensables au cours des infections graves.