English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-phenoxyethanol [correct, see observation]; ethylene glycol monophenyl ether [correct]; 2-hydroxyethyl phenyl ether [correct]; β-hydroxyethyl phenyl ether [avoid, obsolete]; phenyl Cellosolve [correct]; Phenoxetol [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, partially soluble in water, used as solvent for cellulose acetate, dyes, as bactericidal agent, in inks, resins, perfume fixative, organic synthesis of plasticizers, germicides, pharmaceuticals, and in insect repellent.
OBS: 2-phenoxyethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5OCH2CH2OH or C6H5O-CH2-CH2-OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-phénoxyéthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther monophénylique de l’éthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de 2-hydroxyéthyle et de phényle [correct, masculine noun]; Phenylcellosolve [correct, masculine noun]; Phénoxétol [correct, masculine noun]; phénoxy-2 éthanol [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; éther d’éthylèneglycol et de monophényle [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps utilisé comme fixateur pour parfums, désinfectant, bactéricide et insecticide.
OBS: 2-phénoxyéthanol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éther d’éthylèneglycol et de monophényle : forme fautive.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5OCH2CH2OH ou C6H5O-CH2-CH2-OH