English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tropical bont tick [correct]
CONT: The tropical bont tick, Amblyomma variegatum, is a large and brightly coloured parasite that infests domestic animals. Although its preferred host is domestic cattle, it also infests sheep, goats, horses and dogs.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tique tropicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tique tropicale se propage sur le bétail, le vecteur qui, du Sénégal, lui a permis d’atteindre les Caraïbes au XIXe siècle.
OBS: Le parasite est également associé à une prévalence accrue de dermatophilose aiguë, une maladie de peau des bovins causée par la bactérie Dermatophilus congolensis. Ces deux maladies peuvent tuer le bétail et réduire la production de lait et de viande.