English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Shigella sonnei [correct, Latin]
DEF: A species of Enterobacteriaceae that causes a mild but frequently encountered form of bacillary disentery.
OBS: Shigella sonnei: There is no common name for this species of bacteria.
OBS: Shigella sonnei: The genus and the species of a bacteria should be written in italics.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
Shigella sonnei [correct, Latin]
OBS: Shigella sonnei : Il n’y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour cette espèce de bactéries.
OBS: Shigella sonnei : Le genre et l'espèce d’une bactérie doivent être écrits en italiques.