English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
methanogenic bacterium [correct]; methane-forming bacterium [correct]; methane-producing bacterium [correct]
DEF: Microorganisms capable of producing methane.
CONT: The third group involves diverse species of methanogenic bacteria which utilize the H2 and CO2 and acetate for growth and production of the final products, CH4 and CO2.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
bactérie méthanogène [correct, feminine noun]; bactérie méthanisante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bactéries méthanogènes. Elles nécessitent l’action préalable des deux premiers groupes [les bactéries acidogènes et fermentatives] car elles transforment H2, CO2 et acétate pour produire les composés gazeux CO2 et CH4.