English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
fermentative bacterium [correct]
CONT: The first stage [acid-forming stage] involves species of fermentative bacteria which, as a group, hydrolyse lipids and the major polymers such as cellulose and protein and degrade the product of these to organic acids, alcohol, H2 and CO2.
OBS: fermentative bacterium: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
bactérie fermentative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bactéries fermentatives. Elles ne font pas partie des bactéries méthanogènes. Elles hydrolisent la matière organique (protéines, lipides, polysaccharides) et la dégrade en acides gras, alcools, H2 et CO2.
OBS: bactérie fermentative : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.