English (Animal Diseases; Fish; Aquaculture)
bacterial coldwater disease [correct]; BCWD [correct]; bacterial cold-water disease [correct]; BCWD [correct]; BCWD; coldwater disease [correct]; CWD [correct]; CWD; cold-water disease [correct]; peduncle disease [correct]
CONT: Coldwater disease ... is a bacterial disease that affects a broad host-species range of fishes that inhabit cold, fresh waters. This disease ... is most prevalent and severe at 10 [degrees Celsius] and below. Coldwater disease occurs in cultured and free-ranging populations, with hatchery-reared young trout and salmon species especially vulnerable to infections. Flavobacterium psychrophilum is the etiological agent of CWD. ... Lesion development has a predilection for the caudal peduncle and caudal fin regions.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons; Aquaculture)
maladie bactérienne de l’eau froide [correct, feminine noun]; BCWD [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de l’eau froide [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du pédoncule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Flavobacterium psychrophilum est une bactérie [...] responsable de la maladie de l'eau froide. [...] la nécrose de la nageoire caudale et du pédoncule est caractéristique de la maladie, bien que l'infection systémique soit souvent observée [...] la maladie affecte principalement les [salmonidés]. Elle survient lorsque la température de l'eau descend en dessous de 10 [degrés Celsius] et que les conditions environnementales se dégradent.