English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Pharmacology)
antibiotic resistance [correct]
CONT: Antibiotic resistance occurs when bacteria develop the ability to defeat the drugs designed to kill them. When bacteria become resistant, antibiotics cannot fight them, and the bacteria multiply.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pharmacologie)
résistance aux antibiotiques [correct, feminine noun]; antibiorésistance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On parle de résistance quand une bactérie est capable de se multiplier malgré la présence d’un antibiotique.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Farmacología)
resistencia a antibióticos [correct, feminine noun]