English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
bacterial blight of soybean [correct]
CONT: Bacterial blight of soybean. Infected leaf has small angular watersoaked lesions that are surrounded by yellow-green rings. As the lesions enlarge, they joined together forming dark-brown or black dead areas with yellow margins. Eventually the lesions dry up and tear down giving the leaf ragged and tattered appearance.
OBS: bacterial blight of soybean: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
bactériose du soja [feminine noun]; bactériose à pseudomonas du soja [feminine noun]
OBS: Due à Pseudomonas syringae pv. glycinea.
OBS: Nombreuses petites taches vert clair de 1 à 2 mm de diamètre généralement entourées d’un halo jaune. Le centre des taches se nécrose et peut tomber ensuite. Pustules humides plus ou moins régulières à la face inférieure de la feuille [...] La bactérie se conserve dans les semences ou dans les débris végétaux [...] L'agent pathogène pénètre par les ouvertures naturelles des feuilles et les blessures et il peut subsister dans les bourgeons et devenir ainsi source permanente d’inoculum.
OBS: bactériose du soja : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.