English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology)
commensal bacteria [correct]; resident bacteria
CONT: In general, the bacteria that live on, or in, the human body are beneficial (commensal bacteria) and are essential for health. However, lurking among the commensal bacteria are pathogens which are commonly found in healthy individuals and are held in check by the commensals.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie)
bactérie commensale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bactéries qui vivent sur ou dans le corps humain sont généralement bénéfiques (commensales) et essentielles à la santé.