English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
diplobacillus [correct]
CONT: Unlike coccis bacteria, bacillus will appear as elongated rods (rod-like) when viewed under the microscope. In most cases, the bacilli occur as single cells (e.g. Mycobacterium tuberculosis), but may occur in pairs (diplobacillus) or form chains commonly refered to as streptococcus (e.g. Bacillus cereus).
OBS: diplobacilli: plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
diplobacille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bactérie constituée de bâtonnets groupés par deux.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades bacterianas)
diplobacilo [masculine noun]