English (Food Safety; Microbiology and Parasitology)
thermal lethality [correct]
DEF: ... the ability of a heating process to kill bacteria, ... typically expressed as the amount of time at a certain internal temperature necessary to achieve a given logarithm (log) reduction of a pathogen.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
létalité thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] capacité d’un processus thermique à tuer une bactérie, [...] généralement exprimée comme étant le temps requis à une certaine température interne pour obtenir une réduction [logarithmique](log) donnée pour un pathogène.