English (Animal Diseases; Fish; Aquaculture)
bacterial gill disease [correct]; BGD [correct]
CONT: Bacterial gill disease (BGD) is a major cause of mortality in young cultured freshwater fish worldwide. Given that the pathogen, Flavobacterium branchiophilum, is considered ubiquitous in the freshwater environment, outbreaks of BGD are thought to be precipitated by environmental determinants. ... The population at risk for BGD is usually limited to intensively reared fry and small fingerling-sized fish; however, older adolescent and market-size fish can also be affected.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons; Aquaculture)
maladie bactérienne des branchies [correct, feminine noun]; BGD [correct]
CONT: La maladie bactérienne des branchies est causée par la bactérie à Gram négatif filamenteuse Flavobacterium branchiophilum et se retrouve dans l'environnement aquatique. Cette maladie est plus souvent diagnostiquée chez les alevins, mais elle peut atteindre les poissons de toute taille si les conditions sont favorables.