English (Biological Sciences; Pharmacology)
biological source material [correct]
OBS: Biological source material means ... biological material sourced or derived from humans; ... animals, including insects, or any biological material sourced or derived from them; ... plants or any biological material sourced or derived from them; or ... micro-organisms, including bacteria, viruses, fungi and bacteriophages, or any biological material sourced or derived from them.
French (Sciences biologiques; Pharmacologie)
matériel d’origine biologique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tout matériel biologique obtenu ou dérivé d’un être humain; [...] tout animal — notamment tout insecte — ou tout matériel biologique obtenu ou dérivé d’un animal; [...] toute plante ou tout matériel biologique obtenu ou dérivé d’une plante; [...] tout micro-organisme — notamment toute bactérie, tout virus, tout champignon ou tout bactériophage — ou tout matériel biologique obtenu ou dérivé d’un micro-organisme.