English (Bacterial Diseases; Animal Diseases)
tetanus [correct, noun]; lockjaw [correct, noun]
CONT: Tetanus is caused by a neurotoxin produced by the spore-forming bacterium Clostridium tetani. Tetanus is unique among [vaccine-preventable] diseases in that it is not communicable. Disease occurs when the ubiquitous C. [Clostridium] tetani spores are introduced into the hypo-aerobic conditions of devitalized tissue and puncture wounds, where they germinate and produce a neurotoxin. ... The tetanus bacillus forms spores that can be found in soil and house dust, and in animal and human faeces.
OBS: Clinically, it is characterized by the acute onset of generalized rigidity and reflex spasms.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Maladies des animaux)
tétanos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tétanos est une maladie causée par une bactérie nommée Clostridium tetani. Cette bactérie est présente dans la terre, la poussière, les selles des animaux et des humains, et parfois, dans la salive. Le tétanos se caractérise par des spasmes musculaires et peut être mortel. [...] La bactérie responsable du tétanos produit une toxine qui empêche les nerfs d’envoyer des signaux normalement. Les muscles se contractent donc involontairement, provoquant des spasmes douloureux. Les premiers muscles généralement touchés sont ceux de la mâchoire et de la gorge.