English (Animal Diseases; Bacterial Diseases; Respiratory System; The Skin)
glanders [correct]; malleus [correct]
DEF: A contagious disease of the respiratory system and of the skin of equids caused by Burkholderia mallei which can be transmitted to humans.
OBS: Actinobacillus mallei and Pseudomonas mallei, while still used by some authors, are the former names of the bacterium currently known as Burkholderia mallei.
OBS: A24.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
PHR: equine glanders
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies bactériennes; Appareil respiratoire; Appareil cutané)
morve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie bactérienne grave du système respiratoire et de la peau des équidés [...] et rarement de l’homme, causée par [...] Burkholderia mallei.
OBS: Même si certains auteurs mentionnent toujours les désignations Actinobacillus mallei et Pseudomonas mallei, ces termes sont en fait les anciens noms de la bactérie maintenant appelée Burkholderia mallei.
OBS: A24.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades bacterianas; Aparato respiratorio; Piel)
muermo [correct, masculine noun]