English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Borrelia burgdorferi [correct, Latin, noun]
CONT: Lyme disease is a multi-system bacterial infection caused by the spirochete, Borrelia burgdorferi, which is transmitted to humans primarily through the bite of an infected deer tick.
OBS: Borrelia burgdorferi: There is no common name for this species of bacteria.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
Borrelia burgdorferi [correct, Latin, noun]
DEF: Bactérie de la famille des spirochètes responsable de la maladie de Lyme.
OBS: Borrelia burgdorferi : Il n’ y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour cette espèce de bactérie.