English (Genetics)
generalized transduction [correct]
DEF: (Transduction in which) the transducing vector consists of a random fragment of the bacterial chromosome and a phage coat after some phenotypic mixing-like process.
CONT: In principle, generalized transduction is quite similar to both conjugation and transformation, the major distinction being that the transferred DNA is protected this time by an infectious protein coat.
French (Génétique)
transduction généralisée [correct, feminine noun]; transduction non spécifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transduction dans laquelle les vecteurs transportent un exogénote qui peut correspondre à n’ importe quel fragment du chromosome de la bactérie donatrice.
CONT: La transduction généralisée n’implique généralement qu’un seul gène. Cela mène à penser que la particule transduisante ne transporte qu’un tout petit segment de l’ADN de la bactérie donneuse.