English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
filamentous bacteria [correct, plural]
DEF: Bacteria ... that grow in thread-like colonies resulting in a biological mass which will not settle and which may interfere with drainage through a filter.
CONT: ... opal-A is precipitated on filamentous bacteria, and in open spaces in chimneys, as a silica gel.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactéries filamenteuses [correct, feminine noun, plural]; bactéries filiformes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Bactéries dont la cellule est entourée d’organes grêles et déliés semblables à des fils ou à des pédoncules.
CONT: [... l’opale A précipite sur les bactéries filamenteuses ainsi que sous forme de gel de silice dans les espaces ouverts à l’intérieur des cheminées.