English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
micrococcus [correct]
DEF: A genus of gram-positive, catalase-positive, strictly aerobic cocci of the micrococcaceae; species occur as saprophytes and as parasites of animals, including man.
OBS: Medical bacteriologists often reserve the name staphylococcus for the potentially pathogenic Gram-positive, catalase-positive cocci, and use micrococcus for the saprophytes and commensals. This may be convenient but it is a practice to be avoided; the distinction between staphylococci and micrococci should be made (if at all) on scientific grounds, such as differences in the characters of the organisms, rather than on hypothetical pathogenicity or otherwise.
OBS: plural: micrococci.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
microcoque [correct, masculine noun]; micrococcus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bactérie de forme ronde, non ciliée et immobile, Gram positif, proche de staphylococcus.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
micrococo [masculine noun]