English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry; Animal Anatomy)
glycocalyx [correct]; cell coat [correct]
CONT: They do so by means of a mass of tangled fibers of polysaccharides ... that ... form a feltlike "glycocalyx" surrounding an individual cell or a colony of cells. The adhesion mediated by the glycocalyx determines particular locations of bacteria in most natural environments; more specifically it is a major determinant in the initiation and progression of bacterial diseases ranging from dental caries to pneumonia.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie; Anatomie animale)
glycocalyx [correct, masculine noun]; glycolemme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche formée par les polysaccharides de surface des cellules; peut servir de point d’attache entre une bactérie et son hôte.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica; Anatomía animal)
glicocáliz [correct, masculine noun]; glucocáliz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Es frecuente que las células eucariotas presenten asociada a la parte exterior de la membrana plasmática una capa denominada glicocáliz que está compuesta por cadenas de glúcidos unidas a las proteínas de membrana, a los fosfolípidos de la cara externa, o bien a ambos.