English (Genetics)
multicopy plasmid [correct]
DEF: A plasmid that is present in great amounts, typically about 10-20 genomes per cell.
OBS: Some plasmids are under relaxed replication control, which means that they accumulate in very large amounts (... 1000 genomes per cell) when the bacteria stop growing. These often are used to provide cloning vectors, because of the increased yield of material.
French (Génétique)
plasmide multicopie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plasmide présent en de nombreuses copies dans une cellule hôte(bactérie ou autre). [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: plasmide multicopie : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.