English (Genetics)
restricted transduction [correct]; localized transduction [correct]; specialized transduction [correct]
DEF: (Transduction in which) the transducing genome is a defective prophage which, as a consequence of improper prophage excision, carries a specific fragment of the bacterial chromosome incorporated into the phage genome.
CONT: ... restricted transduction is due to some kind of recombination between the bacterial and prophage chromosomes, with the result that a fragment of the bacterial chromosome becomes incorporated into the prophage structure.
French (Génétique)
transduction localisée [correct, feminine noun]; transduction restreinte [correct, feminine noun]; transduction spécifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transduction dans laquelle le vecteur est un phage défectif pour l’information génétique virale, qui a inséré, de manière stable, dans sa molécule, un fragment d’ADN correspondant à quelques gènes bactériens.
CONT: (...) le phage pratiquant la transduction localisée possède, au sein de la bactérie hôte, un site d’attachement spécifique.