English (Genetics)
prophage [correct]
DEF: A temperate bacteriophage integrated into the genome of lysogenic bacteria which replicates in coordination with the replication of the genetic material of the host cell.
OBS: The viral genome [of the lysogenic bacterium] becomes inserted at a specific location within the host chromosome and is duplicated into each cell generation.
French (Génétique)
prophage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme non infectieuse d’un phage, sous laquelle celui-ci est perpétué dans une bactérie qui est alors lysogène. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: Le matériel génétique du bactériophage peut être intégré au matériel génétique de la bactérie. [Observation reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: prophage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
profago [correct, masculine noun]