English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
oxidizing bacteria [correct]
CONT: Manganese generally precipitates well ... on the surface of the sand, but the presence of ammonia appears necessary, probably because it encourages the growth of oxidizing bacteria.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
bactérie oxydante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La précipitation du manganèse [...] à la surface du sable est généralement très bonne, mais la présence d’ammoniaque semble nécessaire, probablement parce qu’elle favorise le développement des bactéries oxydantes.