English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
parasitic bacterium
CONT: Foods with a parasitic bacterium, Bdellovibrio Bacteriovorus. The addition of B. bacteriovorus, an obligate parasite of gram-negative bacteria, to meats and meat products reduces the gram-negative population, lengthens the shelf-life, and reduces the risks of food-borne illness. The organism is intended to be applied to the surface of the food, onto food contact surfaces by spraying or dipping, or as part of a sanitizing rinse. It may also be used on uncooked seafoods and whole eggs. High parasitic activity occurs under aerobic conditions, near neutral pH, and at temperatures [greater or equal] to 20°C. Many pathogens are susceptible to attack by the parasitic organism.
OBS: parasitic bacteria: plural of "parasitic bacterium."
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie parasite [correct, feminine noun]; germe parasite [masculine noun]
DEF: Bactérie qui vit aux dépens d’organismes appelés hôtes, sans leur causer de dommages pouvant entraîner la mort [...].
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
bacteria parásita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bacteria que vive normalmente a expensas de otro organismo vivo, llamado huésped, porque necesita recibir el alimento ya preparado para consumirlo.