English (Immunology)
non-self [correct]
CONT: The concept of immunologic surveillance was proposed as a paradigm by Burnet3 in 1970 to explain the spontaneous growth of cancer in a normal host. He proposed that the immune system had the capacity of detecting non-self from self as a general principle. When non-self was detected, the immune systems reacted with a variety of effectors, whose responsibility was to destroy the invading organisms. This understanding was found to be essentially correct when applied to invading organisms such as bacteria, pleuropneumonia-like organisms and viruses. The major cell type of the immune system whose responsibility it was to make the self-nonself determination were T cells.
French (Immunologie)
non-soi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La distinction entre les notions de soi et de non-soi se comprend aisément lorsque l'on considère un antigène dont le caractère "étranger" à l'organisme s’impose d’évidence. Une bactérie, un virus, une toxine de serpent sont, bien entendu, des antigènes étrangers au système immunitaire de l'homme ou de la souris. On notera toutefois qu'une substance n’ a nullement besoin d’être pathogène pour stimuler le système immunitaire; il suffit qu'elle soit étrangère à l'organisme chez lequel elle pénètre.
OBS: Le soi est identifié de manière fonctionnelle comme les déterminants antigéniques potentiels d’un sujet qui ne sont pas reconnus efficacement par son système immunitaire. Le non-soi est l’état symétrique.