English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
single-cell bacterium
CONT: There are four classes of industrially important microorganisms: yeasts, molds, single-cell bacteria and actinomycetes.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie unicellulaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe quatre classes de micro-organismes d’importance industrielle : les levures, les moisissures, les bactéries unicellulaires et les actinomycètes.