English (Wastewater Treatment; Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacterial metabolism [correct]
CONT: Reed beds are an aquatic system where sludge is treated principally by means of bacterial and plant metabolism and physical filtration.
CONT: In aquatic systems used for municipal wastewater the carbonaceous biochemical oxygen demand (CBOD) and suspended solids (SS) are removed principally by bacterial metabolism and physical sedimentation.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
métabolisme bactérien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes naturels de traitement des eaux usées tendent à imiter les mécanismes que l'on retrouve dans la nature pour épurer les eaux. Ces mécanismes impliquent le métabolisme bactérien, la sédimentation physique, les phénomènes d’échange ionique et l'utilisation des nutriments par les plantes.