English (Meats and Meat Industries)
slime [correct]
OBS: E.g., slime on meat carcasses is a sign of degradation by microorganisms.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
limon [correct, masculine noun]; limon visqueux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La carcasse peut devenir poisseuse, puis se recouvrir de limon, enduit bactérien visqueux.