English (Genetics)
modification-restriction system [correct]
DEF: In bacteria, enzyme systems that determine the acceptance or rejection (restriction) of foreign DNA which has entered the cell.
CONT: Investigation has shown that this restriction was due to bacterial enzymes that recognize specific sites on a "foreign" viral DNA and cleave that DNA. To protect its own DNA the bacterial cell makes a modification enzyme that adds methyl groups to nucleotides constituting the recognition sites for the restriction endonuclease, making them resistant to cleavage (modification-restriction system).
French (Génétique)
système de restriction-modification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système enzymatique qui détermine si de l’ADN sera accepté ou rejeté par la cellule.
CONT: Il existe chez la plupart des bactéries un système dit de "restriction-modification" codé par le chromosome bactérien, des plasmides, ou même certains bactériophages.
Spanish (Genética)
sistema de restricción-modificación [correct, masculine noun]