English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
biological filtration [correct]; biofiltration [correct]
DEF: The process of passing a liquid through a biological filter containing fixed media on the surfaces of which develop zoogleal films that absorb and adsorb fine suspended, colloidal, and dissolved solids and release end products of biochemical action.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
filtration biologique [correct, feminine noun]; biofiltration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à faire passer un liquide à travers un lit bactérien contenant des éléments filtrants dont la surface se couvre d’une zooglée favorisant par absorption et adsorption la biodégradation de la matière organique.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
biofiltración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Biodegradación de la materia orgánica de un agua residual por su paso a través de un lecho bacteriano.