English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
bacterial canker of tomato [correct]
OBS: Bacterial canker disease, caused by Clavibacter michiganense ssp. michiganense is contagious and can be destructive to field and greenhouse crops. Symptoms can vary widely between cultivars.
OBS: bacterial canker of tomato: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
chancre bactérien de la tomate [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le chancre bactérien, causé par le Clavibacter michiganense ssp. michiganense, est une maladie contagieuse qui peut se révéler très destructive pour les cultures de serre et de plein champ. Les symptômes varient considérablement d’un cultivar à l'autre.
OBS: chancre bactérien de la tomate : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.