English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
high-rate filter [correct]; high-rate trickling filter [correct]
CONT: In the high-rate filter the rate of feed has been increased, the recirculation ratio increased and the loading per unit of filter media has been stepped up.
CONT: High-rate filters are dosed with a much heavier organic loading per unit of media than is the low-rate filter (...)
OBS: (...) the effluent from the [high-rate] filter is normally mixed with the raw sewage and returned to the filter for additional treatment. (...) Returning all or a portion of the filter effluent is called recirculation and is a characteristic of the high-rate filter system.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
lit à forte charge [correct, masculine noun]; lit bactérien à forte charge [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à haute charge [correct, masculine noun]; lit à haute charge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lit bactérien conçu pour recevoir environ 1 Kg de D. B. O./j/m³ de matériau filtrant dans 10 à 30 m³ par m² de surface. Leur hauteur varie de 3 à 5 m voire davantage.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del agua)
filtro de alta carga [correct, masculine noun]; filtro de gran gasto [masculine noun]; filtro biológico de alta carga [correct, masculine noun]; filtro goteador de alta carga [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtro goteador operado a un alto promedio diario de dosificación. Usualmente entre 10-30 mgd por acre, algunas veces cuenta con recirculación del efluente.
OBS: Aunque la palabra "filtro" no es correcta ya que no se efectúa ninguna acción coladora ni filtrante, se utiliza más "filtro" que "lecho".