English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering)
percolation
CONT: The [carbon dioxide] from the decomposition of the bicarbonates is eliminated by means of a degasser utilizing a water spray and percolation through a contact mass, with an upward flow of air ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Génie chimique)
ruissellement d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; percolation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [L’acide carbonique] provenant de la décomposition des bicarbonates est éliminé à l’aide d’un dégazeur par pulvérisation et ruissellement d’eau au travers d’une masse de contact avec soufflage d’air de bas en haut [...]
OBS: «percolation» : La DBO éliminée par percolation à travers un lit bactérien dépend de la nature de l'eau à traiter, des caractéristiques de l'ouvrage et de son remplissage.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Ingenieria química)
percolación [feminine noun]