English (Pulp and Paper)
slime [correct, noun]
DEF: An undesirable slippery, glutinous film formed by microorganisms and the agglomeration of nonbiological matter.
OBS: It is found throughout the pulp and paper stock flow and storage system.
French (Pâtes et papier)
boue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Développement bactérien ou fongique qui doit faire l'objet d’un traitement approprié pour empêcher que le dépôt dans les circuits de papeterie nuise au fonctionnement des machines et altère la qualité des produits.