English (Animal Diseases)
blackleg [correct]; blackquarter [correct]; symptomatic anthrax [correct]
DEF: Acute infectious bacterial disease of cattle and sometimes sheep, characterized by muscle inflammation and pain in the affected areas. Toxins formed by the Bacteria (genus Clostridium) produce severe muscle damage, and mortality is high.
French (Maladies des animaux)
charbon bactérien [correct, masculine noun]; charbon symptomatique [correct, masculine noun]; charbon symptomatique du bétail [masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse, inoculable, qui sévit surtout dans les espèces bovines et ovines, parfois chez le porc. Elle est due à Clostridium chauvoei (bacille de Chauveau, Cl. feseri); c’est une infection tellurique, mais elle peut aussi être apportée par un aliment souillé ou venir compliquer un plaie souillée, anfractueuse et profonde.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
carbón sintomático [correct, masculine noun]; carbunclo sintomático [correct, masculine noun]; pierna negra [correct, masculine noun]; morriña negra [correct, feminine noun]; gangrena enfisematosa [correct, feminine noun]; carbunco sintomático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad infecciosa causada por una bacteria (Clostridium [chauvoei]) que provoca la inflamación de los músculos, toxemia grave y mortalidad elevada; todos los vertebrados son susceptibles de sufrir la enfermedad […] ataca principalmente a bovinos y ocasionalmente a ovejas, cabras y cerdos.