English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
divalent positive ion; bivalent cation
OBS: The polysaccharide fibers of the bacterial glycocalyx, which are for the most part negatively charged, can form a polar bond with a higher-cell polysaccharide by way of divalent positive ions in the medium.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
cation bivalent [masculine noun]
OBS: Les fibres polysaccharides d’un glycocalyx bactérien, pour la plupart chargées négativement, peuvent former avec les polysaccharides de cellules eucaryotes, des liaisons polaires par l'intermédiaire des cations bivalents du milieu.
Spanish (Química; Bioquímica)
catión bivalente [masculine noun]