English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Clostridium [correct]
DEF: A category of anaerobic, spore forming bacterium, capable of fermenting certain sugars to valuable industrial chemicals.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Clostridium [masculine noun]
OBS: C'est toujours un tel mécanisme de fermentation qui contribue à alimenter en énergie des bactéries anaérobies comme Clostridium [...]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
clostridio [masculine noun]