English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
chemosynthetic bacteria [correct]
DEF: Bacteria that synthesize organic compounds by using energy derived from the oxidation of organic and inorganic materials without the aid of light.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactéries chimiotrophes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Bactéries qui réalisent la synthèse des composés organiques grâce à l’énergie fournie par des réactions chimiques.