English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution)
most probable number [correct, standardized]; MPN [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statistical estimate of the number of specified micro-organisms in a specified volume of water, derived from the combination of positive and negative results in a series of volumes of the sample examined by standard tests using the multiple tube method.
OBS: That number of organisms per unit volume which, in accordance with statistical theory, would be more likely than any other number to yield the observed test result with the greatest frequency. Expressed as density of organisms per 100 ml. Results are computed from the number of positive findings of coliform group organisms resulting from multiple portion decimal dilution plantings. Used commonly for coliform bacteria.
OBS: most probable number; MPN: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau)
nombre le plus probable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; NPP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; M.P.N. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estimateur statistique d’un nombre de micro-organismes spécifié dans un volume d’eau donné, résultant de la combinaison de résultats positifs et négatifs dans une série de volumes de l’échantillon examiné par des essais normalisés utilisant la méthode des tubes multiples.
OBS: M. P. N. [...] abréviation de «most probable number» qui signifie «nombre le plus probable» d’organismes présents dans 100 ml d’eau(et non dans 1 litre) ou dénombrés sur plaque, correspondant aux bactéries coliformes, aux germes indicateurs de pollution. Il ne faut pas confondre cette évaluation du M. P. N./100 ml avec la numération des germes résultant de l'analyse bactériologique qui est exprimée en nombre de germes par millilitre d’eau.
OBS: nombre le plus probable; NPP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua)
número más probable [correct, masculine noun]; NMP [correct, masculine noun]; número muy probable [correct, masculine noun]; NMP [correct, masculine noun]; NMP
DEF: Estimación estadística del número de microorganismos especificados en un volumen especificado de agua, resultante de la combinación de los resultados positivos y negativos en una serie de volúmenes de la muestra examinada mediante ensayos normalizados.
CONT: Número muy probable. Cantidad de organismos por unidad de volumen que, de acuerdo con la teoría estadística, produciría el resultado analítico observado con mayor probabilidad que cualquier otra cantidad, o bien que produciría el resultado analítico observado con la mayor frecuencia. Se expresa como densidad de organismos/100 ml. Los resultados se calculan a partir del número de hallazgos positivos de organismos del grupo coliforme producidos por siembras realizadas con diluciones decimales múltiples. Generalmente se utiliza para las bacterias coliformes.