English (Biochemistry; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
denitrify [correct]
DEF: To deprive of or free from nitrogen or its compounds.
CONT: In the longer term, but still not very long, anaerobic microbes begin to denitrify the soil, removing inorganic N back to the atmosphere where it is lost to the plants.
OBS: It was shown that an enzyme or group of enzymes can completely denitrify NG [nitroglycerine], PGDN [propyleneglycol dinitrate], and TMETN [trimethylolethane trinitrate] ... This technique can be used for both contaminated soils and wastewaters.
French (Biochimie; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
dénitrifier [correct]
DEF: Ramener à l'état d’azote moléculaire les atomes de cet élément contenus dans les nitrates et les sels ammoniacaux du sol ou des eaux, comme le font certaines bactéries dites dénitrifiantes.
CONT: Les charges de nutriments (azotés et phosphorés) devraient augmenter. [L’augmentation des charges de nutriments (azotés et phosphorés] pourraient être ralenties en utilisant plus efficacement les engrais et en recourant davantage aux zones humides pour piéger l’azote réactif ou dénitrifier les sols et éliminer d’autres nutriments.