English (Wastewater Treatment)
low-rate activated sludge [correct]
CONT: Treatment of ... effluents by means of low-rate activated sludge is very effective, since it prevents the development of the filamentous bacteria which block biological filters or impede clarification.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues activées à faible charge [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le traitement de [...] rejets par boues activées à faible charge est très efficace, car on peut ainsi éviter le développement des bactéries filamenteuses qui bloque les lits bactériens ou gêne la clarification.