English (Petrography)
black chert [correct]
DEF: Carbonaceous chert, such as that occurring in South Africa.
French (Pétrographie)
chert noir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cherts noirs montrent un assemblage de micro-fossiles incluant des bactéries, des algues unicellulaires et des algues filamenteuses.