English (Marine Biology)
micro-animal [correct]
CONT: A dense mat of benthic blue-green algae, diatoms and micro-animals that develops on the bottom of ponds.
French (Biologie marine)
animalcule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Couverture complexe qui comprend une association de bactéries filamenteuses, des algues bleues et vertes et de nombreux animalcules sur le fond des bassins.