English (Meats and Meat Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
dry cured [correct]
DEF: Meat or fish preserved by rubbing the food with salt (seasonings are often also applied); also known as salted.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
salé à sec [correct, adjective]
CONT: La qualité du poisson salé à sec peut être altérée par deux phénomènes : le «rougissement», décoloration provoquée par des bactéries halophiles rouges; et la «formation de moisissures brunes» par Sporendonema epizoum.