English (Soil Science; Geochemistry)
aminization [correct]
DEF: ... an enzymatic hydrolysis of proteins.
CONT: ... aminization where proteins are decomposed to simple amine (NH2) containing materials and carbon dioxide ...
CONT: The three steps of mineralization are: 1. Aminization ... 2. Ammonification ... 3. Nitrification ...
French (Science du sol; Géochimie)
aminisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aminisation ou la transformation de l'azote organique en amides :[...] Ce changement est accompli par des bactéries hétérotrophes, des fungi et des actinomycètes. Pour que ces organismes puissent bien accomplir leur travail, il faut que le sol soit bien drainé et pas trop acide.