English (Soil Science)
rhizobia
OBS: Small heterotrophic bacteria of the genus Rhizobium capable of forming symbiotic nodules on the roots of leguminous plants. In the nodules the bacteria fix atmospheric nitrogen that is used by the plants. The bacteria receive their energy from the plants.
French (Science du sol)
rhizobium
OBS: Petites bactéries hétérotrophes du genre Rhizobium capables de former des nodosités symbiotiques sur les racines des légumineuses. Dans les nodosités, les bactéries fixent l'azote atmosphérique qui est utilisé par les plantes; en retour, les plantes leur fournissent de l'énergie.