English (Breadmaking)
sourdough culture [correct]
DEF: [A] mixture of wild yeast and lactobacillus bacteria living in a mixture of flour and water.
OBS: Over time, the culture will tend to become a mixture of one of three wild yeast strains, and one of five different lactobacillus strains. The two form a symbiosis that is interesting, and makes the culture quite stable.
French (Boulangerie)
culture de levain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines firmes allant jusqu'à breveter un procédé facilement praticable grâce à leurs «fermenteurs» ou «machines préparateur de levain» et à leurs «souches de culture de levain» souvent des bactéries lactiques «souhaitables».