English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
chromatophore
CONT: The pigments of photosynthetic bacteria are located in structures called chromatophores.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
chromatophore [masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les bactéries photosynthétiques, on trouve des vésicules sphériques d’un diamètre de 1 000 à environ, les chromatophores.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
cromatóforo [correct, masculine noun]