English (Ecosystems)
plaque [correct]
CONT: Bacteria metabolize these "organic soups of life" to create nutritive blocks (called plaques) that are eaten by multitudes of protozoa and other plankton, which (together with photosynthesizing algae and cyanobacteria) are the primary "pastures" for all protozoans and ultimately of animals in freshwater and marine food chains.
French (Écosystèmes)
plaque [feminine noun]
CONT: En métabolisant ces «bouillons organiques de vie», les bactéries créent des blocs nutritifs(appelés plaques) qui sont consommés par une multitude de protozoaires et d’autres organismes planctoniques qui, à leur tour, avec les algues photosynthétiques et les cyanobactéries, servent de nourriture à tous les protozoaires et, en bout de ligne, à tous les animaux participant aux chaînes trophiques des écosystèmes dulcicoles et marins.