English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
ferruginous bacterium [correct]
CONT: The common types of bacteria ... create local conditions favourable to the growth of ferruginous and sulphate-reducing bacteria.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie ferrugineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bactéries communes [...] créent localement des conditions de vie favorables au développement des bactéries ferrugineuses et sulfatoréductrices.