English (Biotechnology; Immunology)
ribosomal synthesis [correct]
CONT: Combinatorial libraries of non-biological polymers and drug-like peptides could in principle be synthesized from unnatural amino acids by exploiting the broad substrate specificity of the ribosome. The ribosomal synthesis of such libraries would allow rare functional molecules to be identified using technologies developed for the in vitro selection of peptides and proteins.
French (Biotechnologie; Immunologie)
synthèse ribosomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme de bactériocine a, initialement, été utilisé pour les protéines antimicrobiennes analogues à la colicine d’Escherichia coli. Il est maintenant utilisé pour tous les composés antimicrobiens à synthèse ribosomique.
PHR: composé antimicrobien, bactériocine à synthèse ribosomique.