English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacteriocin [correct]; bacteriocine
DEF: Proteins which are produced by certain bacteria possessing bacteriocinogens, and which exert a lethal effect on closely related bacteria.
OBS: In general, bacteriocins have a narrower range of activity than antibiotics and are more potent.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactériocine [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología)
bacteriocina [correct, feminine noun]