English (Genetics)
mutant strain [correct]
CONT: In this Standard (AFNOR T03-351), determination of the mutagenic activity of a chemical product is understood to mean the determination of the ability of this product to induce the appearance of revertant colonies of mutant strains of Salmonella typhimurium under experimental conditions.
French (Génétique)
souche mutante [feminine noun]
OBS: bactériologie(Annuaire Institut Pasteur 91(3) 329, 1956)
Spanish (Genética)
cepa mutante [correct, feminine noun]