English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Wastewater Treatment; Bacterial Diseases; Food Safety)
Endo agar [correct]; Endo's medium [correct]; Endo medium [correct]; fuchsin agar; Endo fuchsin agar
OBS: A medium containing peptone, lactose, dipotassium phosphate, agar, sodium sulfite, basic fuchsin, and distilled water. Originally developed for the isolation of Salmonella typhi, this medium is now most useful in the bacteriologic examination of water. Coliform organisms [namely Escherichia coli] ferment the lactose and their colonies become red and stain the surrounding medium [whereas] non-lactose-fermenting organisms [namely Salmonella sp.] produce clear, colorless colonies against the faint pink background of the medium.
OBS: Endo agar (also called Endo's medium) is a microbiological growth medium with a faint pink colour. ... now used mostly as a coliform medium. Most gram-negative organisms grow well in this medium, while growth of gram-positive organisms is inhibited. ...
OBS: A selective medium for the differentiation of lactose fermenting and lactose non-fermenting intestinal organisms according to Endo (1904). A standard method for the examination of drinking water and wastewater, dairy products and foodstuffs.
OBS: Endo agar; Endo's medium; Endo medium; Endo fuchsin agar: named after a Japanese bacteriologist, Shigeru Endo (1869-1937).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux usées; Maladies bactériennes; Salubrité alimentaire)
gélose Endo [correct, feminine noun]; milieu Endo [masculine noun]
CONT: Mode d’emploi – Milieux en boîtes de Petri – Prêts à l’emploi : La BD Endo Agar (gélose Endo) est un milieu différentiel légèrement sélectif servant à l’isolement et à la différenciation des Enterobacteriaceae et de plusieurs autres bâtonnets Gram négatifs provenant d’échantillons cliniques. [BD : nom d’un fabricant.]
OBS: Endo est le nom d’un milieu de culture utilisé en bactériologie pour l'isolement et l'identification des bactéries.
OBS: La couleur rose du milieu Endo est due à la fuchsine basique.
OBS: gélose Endo; milieu Endo : nommés d’après le bactériologue japonais Shigeru Endo (1869-1937).
PHR: Culture bactérienne sur gélose Endo, en milieu Endo.