English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
natural lagoon [correct]
CONT: The purpose of lagoons is to remove organic pollution, reduce bacteriological pollution and sometimes to nitrify treated effluent ... Natural lagoons are sufficiently shallow to enable an adequate amount of light to penetrate.
French (Traitement des eaux)
lagune naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lagunes [servent] à l'élimination de la pollution organique, à la réduction de la pollution bactériologique, ainsi qu'éventuellement à la nitrification d’un effluent traité [...] La profondeur des lagunes naturelles est faible de façon à permettre une pénétration suffisante de la lumière.