English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
bacteriological diagnosis
CONT: The punction had both a diagnosis and a therapeutic objective, as it allows pus evacuation in the same time. It can be repeated according to the patient's progress. Most authors prefer arthrotomy with careful lavage and good drainage. We suggest an intermediate technique which includes punction and allows clinical and bacteriological diagnosis.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
diagnostic bactériologique [masculine noun]
CONT: Nous proposons une technique intermédiaire associant la ponction qui permet le diagnostic clinique et bactériologique, le lavage de l'articulation et le drainage.