English (Bacterial Diseases)
staphylococcal infection [correct]; staph infection [correct]; staff infection [avoid, see observation]
DEF: An infection with one of the Staphylococcal bacteria.
CONT: Staph infection can cause pus-filled abscesses on the skin or internal organs, and can migrate through the blood to infect the heart, meninges, and other areas. Treatment is with antibiotics and drainage of abscesses as needed.
OBS: Staff is a common misspelling of the word staph, short for staphylococcal.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
infection staphylococcique [correct, feminine noun]; infection au staphylocoque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Différentes causes favorisent l’infection staphylococcique : ruptures cutanées, corps étrangers, une infection virale préalable, l’usage préalable d’une antibiothérapie pour laquelle le Staphylococcus est résistant, les déficits leucocytaires, les déficits dans l’immunité humorale, diverses pathologies : diabète, artériosclérose, éthylisme, insuffisance rénale.
OBS: Le diagnostic bactériologique de l'infection staphylococcique est uniquement direct(mise en évidence de la bactérie). Il n’ y a pas de diagnostic indirect par recherche des anticorps circulants.