English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
eyes [correct]
DEF: Small holes within the cheese that occur as a result of a bacterial action.
CONT: Eyes are round, shiny and uniformly distributed within the cheese.
OBS: Source: National Geographic Traveller, Spring 84.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
yeux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ouvertures dans la pâte, créées par action bactériologique [...]
CONT: [...] présenter des yeux ronds et luisants, répartis uniformément dans la masse, est une caractéristique propre à certains fromages.