English (Pollution (General); Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacteriological pollution [correct]
CONT: Biological, or bacteriological, pollution is indicated by the presence of the coliform group of organisms.
OBS: Compare with the more generic term "biological pollution."
French (Pollution (Généralités); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
pollution bactériologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impact négatif d’un rejet contenant des germes bactériens d’origine intestinale.
OBS: Type de pollution biologique (voir aussi cette autre fiche).