English (Informatics)
molecular computing [correct]
OBS: Instead of making components out of silicon, some investigators are trying to develop data storage systems using biological molecules. Robert L. Birge of Syracuse University, for example, is examining the computational potential of molecules related to bacteriorhodopsin, a pigment that alters its configuration in response to light. One advantage of such a molecule is that it could be used in an optical computer, in which streams of photons would take the place of electrons.
French (Informatique)
informatique moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Des équipes de chimistes et de physiciens essaient de construire des systèmes d’enregistrement de données en utilisant des molécules biologiques. [Des] spécialistes de chimie supramoléculaire étudient l'emploi de molécules liées par des forces faibles, dont on commande les réactions, tandis que [d’autres étudient] des molécules proches de la bactériorhodopsine, qui change de configuration quand elle est éclairée. Ces molécules seraient utilisées dans des ordinateurs optiques, où des photons prendraient la place des électrons.
Spanish (Informática)
computación molecular [correct, feminine noun]; informática molecular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modelo de computación alternativo al silicio, basado en el uso de moléculas de ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] como unidades de procesamiento.