English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacteroid [correct]
DEF: A Rhizobium bacterium in a legume root nodule after it has undergone an increase in size (to about forty times its original size) and a change in shape to characteristic X- or Y- shaped cell. Bacteroids lose their capacity for autonomous growth and are dependent on the host. It is in this metamorphosed state that the bacteria carry out nitrogen fixation.
OBS: [It is also] found ... in the body of certain insects.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactéroïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule bactérienne modifiée ou cellule ressemblant à une bactérie.
OBS: On retrouve ce microorganisme principalement dans les nodosités des racines des plantes et il a faculté de fixer l’azote atmosphérique.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
bacteroide [masculine noun]