English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Bacteroides melaninogenicus [correct]
DEF: A species frequently encountered in mixed infections, in abscesses and Vincent's angina. It forms a dark pigment that fluoresces in ultraviolet light of relatively long wavelength, and can be seen in purulent discharges as well as in colonies.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Bacteroides melaninogenicus [correct]