English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
baculovirus [correct]
DEF: Microbe that kills insect pests.
CONT: Professor Bishop believes it will be about five years before a modified baculovirus and a number of other genetically altered microbes come into general use as an alternative to chemical sprays for controlling agricultural pests.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
baculovirus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est à partir de la protéine-capside d’un baculovirus [...](virus de la granulose de Trichoplusiani), que les chercheurs ont isolé l'enhancin.
OBS: Académie des Sciences; Paris; tome 291; Série D; Numéro 9; page 763
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
baculovirus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Virus de insectos usados en la producción de algunas vacunas contra el VIH.