English (Military Decorations; Infantry)
Combat Infantryman Badge [correct, United States]; CIB [correct, United States]
OBS: The Combat Infantryman Badge (CIB) is an award of the United States Army which is presented to those officers, warrant officers and enlisted soldiers, in the grade of Colonel and below, who participated in active ground combat while assigned as a member of an infantry or special forces unit, brigade or smaller size, during any period subsequent to December 6, 1941.
OBS: Combat Infantryman Badge; CIB: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Décorations militaires; Infanterie)
Combat Infantryman Badge [correct, masculine noun, United States]; CIB [correct, masculine noun, United States]
OBS: Combat Infantryman Badge; CIB : titre et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.