English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
anise oil [correct]; aniseed oil [correct]; oil of anise [correct]; anise seed oil [correct]; anis oil
DEF: A colorless or pale-yellow, sweet, aromatic liquid distilled from Pimpinella anisum. An insecticide and pesticide, and a flavoring in pharmacy, distilling, candy manufacture, etc.
OBS: anise: Dried ripe fruit of Pimpinella anisum L. ...
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence d’anis [correct, feminine noun]; aetheroleum anisi [Latin]
DEF: Liquide incolore ou jaune pâle, odorant et sucré, résultant de la distillation de Pimpinella anisum (ou anis vert). Antiparasitaire et insecticide. Aromatisant utilisé en pharmacie, confiserie, distillerie, etc.
OBS: L’essence d’anis peut être toxique à forte dose. Elle peut engendrer de l’ivresse et des convulsions.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'essence de badiane, aussi appelée «essence d’anis étoilé».
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
aceite de anís [correct, masculine noun]; esencia de anís [feminine noun]