English (Spices and Condiments)
garam massala [correct]; garam masala [correct]; masala spice blend [correct]; masala [correct]; massala [correct]
CONT: Masala (also known as "massala) is a term used in Indian cuisine to describe a mixture of many spices.
CONT: Garam Massala ... tends to vary from region to region as it is a blend of spices and each region will have its own favorite blend. Try frying meats coated in the spice and finishing with tomatoes and stock, or yogurt.
French (Épices et condiments)
garam massala [correct, masculine noun]; massala [correct, masculine noun]; masala [correct, masculine noun]; mélange d’épices «masala» [masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange d’épices indiennes constitué de cardamome, clous de girofle, laurier, cannelle, coriandre, poivre, cumin et badiane.
OBS: Un mélange d’épices qui nous vient du Nord de l’Inde où il en existe de nombreuses variantes. Il s’avère nécessaire dans de nombreuses recettes exotiques mais il est utile pour épicer certains de nos plats plus occidentaux.