English (Plastics Manufacturing)
encapsulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of applying a thermoplastic or thermosetting protective or insulating coating to enclose an article by suitable means, such as brushing, dipping, spraying, thermoforming, or moulding.
OBS: encapsulation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
encapsulage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; encapsulation [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à appliquer une protection ou un revêtement isolant thermoplastique ou thermodurcissable, pour enfermer un objet, par des moyens appropriés tels que badigeonnage, trempage, projection, thermoformage ou moulage.
OBS: encapsulage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
encapsulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de aplicar un revestimiento termoplástico o termoestable protector o aislante, para encerrar un artículo por medios adecuados, como cepillado, inmersión, aspersión, termoformado o moldeo.