English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
swagger stick [correct]; swagger cane [correct]
DEF: A short, light stick formerly carried by some Canadian Army officers.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
badine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Baguette mince et souple que portaient autrefois certains officiers de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.