English (Racquet Sports)
cross-court drive [correct]; cross court drive [correct]; diagonal drive [correct]
OBS: Many purists have tried in vain to maintain the distinction between a "shot" and a "drive", the latter yielding a ball with a lot of pace while the former term being more generic, i.e., not necessarily a ball hit hard, but simply the result of the racquet making contact with the ball - a slice backhand or drop volley are both "shots" that require more touch than power. The term "drive" implies the use of power.
CONT: After you've seen him hit long diagonal drives three or four times from that spot, you can be sure he'll do it nine times out of ten.
OBS: cross-court drive: also a badminton term.
PHR: Angled cross-court drive.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup d’attaque croisé [correct, masculine noun]; coup croisé en angle [correct, masculine noun]; drive croisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Diriger des coups profonds en croisé sur le coup droit de l’adversaire, ou en parallèle sur son revers, ou tenter un coup croisé en angle (près de l’angle formé par la ligne de service et la ligne de côté).
OBS: drive croisé : terme de badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe angulado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Golpe cruzado y profundo hacia la esquina del drive de su adversario, en paralelo a la esquina del revés o intente un golpe muy angulado (buscando con el bote la zona lateral del cuadro de recepción).