English (Racquet Sports)
drop [correct, noun]
DEF: [In badminton,] a shot hit softly and so quickly that it lands close to the net on the opponent’s side.
French (Sports de raquette)
amorti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En badminton, ] coup frappé en douceur et si rapidement que le volant retombe juste derrière le filet sur le demi-terrain de l'adversaire.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
dejada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En bádminton,] tiro tan suave y veloz que el volante aterriza cerca de la red del lado del oponente.