English (Financial Accounting; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
negative goodwill [correct]
DEF: The excess of the book value or fair value of the proportionate interest in the net assets of an acquired limited company over the price paid by the acquiring corporation, at the date of acquisition.
French (Comptabilité générale; Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
écart d’acquisition négatif [correct, masculine noun]; achalandage négatif [masculine noun, Canada]; sous-valeur [correct, feminine noun, France]; badwill [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Excédent, pour l’entité contrôlante (le plus souvent une société mère), de la juste valeur attribuée à sa quote-part des éléments identifiables de l’actif net de l’entité contrôlée (ou filiale) à la date de prise de participation sur le coût d’acquisition des actions qu’elle détient dans cette dernière.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública)
plusvalía negativa [correct, feminine noun]